Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Gallnut Extract||Botanical Name:||Galla Chinensis|
|Part Used:||Seed||Test Method:||HPLC|
organic plant extracts,
plant extract powder
Cosmetic Product Pure Natural Chinese Gall Extract--Gallic acid CAS:149-91-7
|Product Name:||Chinese Gall Extract||Latin name:||Melaphis chinensis(Bell)Baker.|
|Herb Sourse:||Gallnut||Active ingredient:||Gallic acid, Ellagic acid,Tannic Acid|
|Spec:||40% 90% 99%||CAS No:||149-91-7|
|Appearance:||Brown Yellow to grey white powder||Molecular Formula:||C7H6NO5|
|Molecular Weight:||170.13||Testing method:||HPLC/UV-VIS|
|Melting point:||235-240C||Water solubility:||12 g/L cold water|
|Chemica Name: 3β-Hydroxy-20(29)-lupaene-28-oic acid|
Gallnut extract powder seems to have anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. Gallic acid acts as a antioxidant and helps to protect our cells against oxidative damage. Gallic acid was found to show cytotoxicity against cancer cells, without harming healthy cells. Gallic acid is used a remote astringent in cases of internal haemorrhage. Gallic acid is also used to treat albuminuria and diabetes. Some ointment to treat psoriasis and external haemorrhoids contain gallic acid.
1. With the function of antioxidant and antimicrobial;
2. It has the effect on improving the body disease-resistant ability, liver and gastrointestinal
system function ;
3. With the function of treating chronic diarrhea and dysentery;
4. With the function of dispelling heat, eliminating irritability, diuretic, cooling blood and detoxification;
5. With the function of enhancing immunity.
1. Applied in food filed,gallic acid can be produced into wine, canned, condensed juice and other more nourishment;
2. Applied in cosmetic industry,gallic acid used as active ingredients of skin care products;
3. Widely applied in pharmaceutical grade
4. Applied in dyes, chemicals and organic synthesis, as well as in the analysis of rare metals.