Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Specification:||0.3%-98%||Extraction Type:||Solvent Extraction|
|Active Ingredients:||Apigenin||Latin Name:||Matricaria Recutita Linn.|
|Test Mothod:||HPLC||Cas No:||520-36-5|
organic plant extracts,
herbal plant extract
Product Name: Chamomile Extract
CAS No.: 520-36-5
Test method: HPLC
Molecular Formula: C15H10O5
Molecular Weight: 270.25
Appearance: Brown Yellow Fine Powder
What is Apigenin?
Apigenin is found in high amounts in parsley, thyme peppermint. Apigenin is also found in a number of herbs, including chamomile, lemon balm, perilla, vervain, and yarrow. Skyherb Apigenin is extracted from Chamomile flower.
Benefits of Apigenin.
Apigenin is one of the flavonoids- more precisely one of the citrus bioflavonoids. Apigenin, just like most flavonoids, has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor properties. As with many flavonoids, Apigenin has potential to reduce the risk of cancer since it has anti-tumor activity. Apigenin also could potentially be useful in allergic conditions since it can have anti-inflammatory properties. It is a nontoxic dietary flavonoid that has been shown to possess anti-tumor properties and therefore poses special interest for the development of a novel chemopreventive and/or chemotherapeutic agent for cancer.
What is the functions?
1. Be used as an after-meal and bedtime drink;
2. To treat gastrointestinal conditions;
3. To treat colic (especially in children) and bloat;
4. To treat mild upper respiratory infections;
5. To treat premenstrual pain, anxiety and insomnia;
6. To treat sore and chapped nipples in nursing mothers;
7. To treat minor skin infections and abrasions;
8. To treat post-operative sore throat/hoarseness due to intubation ;
9. To treat hemorrhagic cystitis;
10. To treat skin inflammation;
11. To treat Vaginitis (inflammation of the vagina) ;
12. Sleep aid / sedation Effects
13. Anti-oxidant, Anti-bacterial
14. To treat mucositis from cancer treatment;
1. Applied in food field,it is mainly used as food additives for nutrient.
2. Applied in cosmetics,it is mainly used to whitening,anti-wrinkle and UV protection.