Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Grade:||Food Or Pharma||Purity:||2-98%|
|Latin Name:||Magnolia Officinalis Rehd.||Function:||Anti-oxidant|
organic magnolia bark extract,
magnolia bark powder
Magnolia Officinal P.E. /Supercritical Fluid Extraction Magnolia Bark Extract with 45%,50%,80%,90%,95% Magnolol CAS NO:528-43-8
Introduction Of magnoliae officinalis extract
Magnolia bark is used as a general anti-stress and anti-anxiety agent - so its claims typically center on general benefits in controlling stress and anxiety. Newer claims are emerging, however, to link magnolia's anti-stress benefits with control of the body's primary stress hormone, cortisol, and the myriad health benefits associated with normal cortisol levels (versus elevated cortisol, which has been associated with obesity, diabetes, osteoporosis, memory problems and suppressed immune function).
Magnolia bark is rich in two biphenol compounds (magnolol and honokiol), which are thought to contribute to the primary anti-stress and cortisol-lowering effects of the plant. The magnolol content of magnolia bark is generally in the range of 2-10 percent, while honokiol tends to occur naturally at 1-5 percent in dried magnolia bark. Magnolia bark also contains a bit less than 1 percent of an essential oil known as eudesmol, which is classified as a triterpene compound, and may provide some additional benefits as an antioxidant
Main Function of magnoliae officinalis extract
(1). With the significant effect on muscle pain and in dental care;
(2). With the significant effect on abdominal distension, diarrhea and other digestive problems and, respiratory problems;
(3). With good function of anti-anxiety;
(4). With the function of antibacterial, it has significant therapeutic efficacy on acute enteritis, bacterial or amoebic dysentery, chronic gastritis and other diseases.
Application Of magnoliae officinalis extract
(1). As the medicine of anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-tumor drug, it is widely used in the fields of medicine and
(2). As a strong antioxidant, it is widely used in cosmetics industry.
Name:Magnolol (Magnolia Officinal P.E.)
Molecular Formula: C18H18O2
Molecular Weight: 266.33
CAS Number: 528-43-8
BOTANICAL SOURCE:Bark of Magnolia officinalis Rehd. et Wils., or M. Officinalis var. biloba Rehd. et Wils.
EXTRACT METHOD: Grain Alcohol
APPEARANCE:Light brown fine powder.
PACKING: 25KG/Drum;1KG/Bag;Also can be according to customer